Lippy ← Back to All Posts

Week Ending September 14, 2026: Baltimore and Beyond

This Week's Focus: The Springboks have won Rugby's Greatest Rivalry series 3-1, closing out with a commanding 43-28 victory in Baltimore before the largest rugby crowd ever assembled in North America. Griquas retained the Currie Cup with a tense 23-16 victory over the Pumas in Kimberley, with George Whitehead magnificent in his 150th appearance. North Harbour ended Hawke's Bay's unbeaten NPC run with a stunning late comeback. Japan and Fiji advance to the Pacific Nations Cup Final in Tokyo next Saturday.

Test 4: All Blacks vs Springboks: Baltimore

Springboks 43 – 28 All Blacks

Rugby's Greatest Rivalry Test 4, M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore, USA, September 12, 2026. Half-time: 17-14. Series: South Africa 3-1 New Zealand. Largest ever rugby crowd in North America: 68,000+.

Try scorers: South Africa: Damian de Allende, Morne van den Berg, Malcolm Marx, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Cameron Hanekom. Sacha Feinberg-Mngomezulu 2 conversions, 1 penalty; van den Berg 1 conversion; Manie Libbok 2 conversions. New Zealand: Codie Taylor, Will Jordan, Ethan Blackadder, Beauden Barrett. Damian McKenzie 4 conversions.

The match: South Africa secured a 43-28 victory in Baltimore before the largest ever rugby crowd in North America, sealing the series 3-1. It was a match the All Blacks gave themselves every chance to win. Hooker Codie Taylor, captaining the side in place of the injured Ardie Savea, scored the opening try in the ninth minute, running onto a sharp bullet pass from halfback Cam Roigard deep in Springbok territory to claim his 24th Test try, the most ever by an All Blacks hooker. South Africa hit back through Damian de Allende in the 14th minute, then halfback Morne van den Berg cut back to score from a lineout in the 22nd minute. The All Blacks responded through a patient passage of nearly 40 phases, with Will Jordan entering the line from blindside wing to race in beside the posts and bring New Zealand within three at 17-14 at half-time.

The Springboks struck twice in three minutes early in the second half to take control. Malcolm Marx drove over from a lineout maul after a scrum penalty in the 48th minute, then Feinberg-Mngomezulu set up Pieter-Steph du Toit to score from close range, pushing the lead to 29-14. Ethan Blackadder crashed over to make it 29-19, but Kurt-Lee Arendse gathered a loose ball and scored from 50 metres in the 71st minute, before Cameron Hanekom sealed the series with five minutes remaining. Beauden Barrett crossed in the final minute for the All Blacks.

The milestones: The victory marked Rassie Erasmus's 100th Test in charge of the Springboks. Malcolm Marx joins Bryan Habana as South Africa's leading try scorer against New Zealand. Codie Taylor set a new All Blacks record with his 24th Test try, the most ever by a New Zealand hooker, surpassing the great Dane Coles. The Springboks retain the number one spot in the world rankings and claim the bragging rights for this historic series.

LIPPY'S VIEW

Being in Baltimore for this final Test was a special treat. Having followed this tour and series so closely, it was an amazing experience to see the match and witness the outpouring of support from the Springbok fan base. Probably over 90 percent of those in attendance were supporting the green and gold, which made for an even more daunting challenge for the All Blacks. This truly felt like a Boks home game. The city really embraced the occasion and M&T Bank Stadium was an excellent venue for the Test.

Even though the match boiled down to some key moments, it never really felt like the All Blacks had the game under control. They did very well to go into half-time only three points down. The second half was tough for them, with the Boks tightening the screws and winning the key battles. Even though the All Blacks' set-piece was more solid, they continued to struggle under the pinpoint high balls of the Boks, and any scraps were picked up by the green and gold.

Much has been made about the Springboks' experience, with their match-day squad of 23 averaging 52.35 caps per player. The All Blacks were not far behind at 47.74, but it did seem like the loss of leadership in Ardie Savea, Luke Jacobson and Quinn Tupaea made a significant difference to their cohesion. Malcolm Marx again showed why he is the best hooker in the world, and Kurt-Lee Arendse brought the X factor that took the Boks over the finish line.

Watch out for Cameron Hanekom, who has emerged as the biggest find of the tour. He fills the impact role that Kwagga Smith has and has been a game-changer in the last two Tests.

On the All Blacks side, the emergence of Ethan Blackadder as a tireless workhorse will be a bright spot that bodes well for their future. His Richie McCaw level of work rate stood out and if he can stay healthy he will become a critical member of the All Blacks back row.

The mutual respect and admiration between both teams was a joy to watch and makes me feel so proud of the sport. It continues to demonstrate the fundamental respect that makes this such a remarkable game.

The Springboks seem so well positioned going into next year's World Cup, but I would never count this All Blacks team out. They have played beautiful rugby, defined who they are and their style, and have reinforced the culture that has made them one of the most storied sporting brands in the world. Now onto the Bledisloe Cup and the Nations Championship. It will be very interesting to see how both teams fare through the rest of the year.

Currie Cup Final: Griquas Back-to-Back Champions

Griquas 23 – 16 Pumas

Currie Cup Final, Suzuki Stadium, Kimberley, September 12, 2026. Griquas retain the Currie Cup. Back-to-back champions. First home final win since 1970.

Griquas retained the Currie Cup with a tense 23-16 victory over the Pumas in Kimberley, with veteran flyhalf George Whitehead magnificent in his 150th appearance for the club. Griquas trailed 10-13 at half-time but showed composure after the break. Whitehead nailed a 54-meter penalty to take a 16-13 lead, then the Pumas levelled at 16-16. Whitehead then produced a brilliant 50:22 to give Griquas an attacking platform, and the driving maul yielded a winning try to replacement hooker Janco Uys. It was the fifth time Griquas had won the trophy, but the first time back-to-back, becoming only the second side in 20 years to achieve this feat after the Bulls. This was also the first time they had won the final on home soil since 1970.

LIPPY'S VIEW

What a compelling and competitive match. Both teams brought real physicality and skill, which was impressive given many of the top Springbok players were not involved.

George Whitehead was the difference. He nailed a 54-meter penalty to take a 16-13 lead, then kicked from the 22-meter line in the dying minutes to level at 22-22, before setting up the driving maul that gave Janco Uys the winning try. To see a 37-year-old perform at that level in a final was eye-opening. He holds the record for the second-most points in Currie Cup history behind Naas Botha, and it remains a mystery why he has never received higher recognition.

The emotion at the final whistle spoke to what this trophy means to the Griquas community. South Africa's domestic depth continues to impress.

I would actually love to see the Currie Cup winner play the NPC winner each year. With URC and Super Rugby coming up after the domestic seasons it would probably be tough to schedule, but what a match-up it would be.

Pacific Nations Cup: Semifinals

Japan 63 – 14 USA

PNC Semifinal, Hanazono Stadium, Osaka, September 12. Japan emphatically advance as hosts. Nine tries.

Fiji 45 – 29 Canada

PNC Semifinal, Hanazono Stadium, Osaka, September 12. Defending champions Fiji advance despite a spirited Canadian effort.

PNC Final: Japan vs Fiji, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo, Saturday September 19. Fiji are chasing a third straight title, having won in 2024 and 2025. Japan host their first PNC final.

NPC: Round 7 Results

Manawatu 27 – 25 Taranaki

Thursday Sept 10. Manawatu edge a close contest.

Otago 57 – 33 Tasman

Friday Sept 11. Otago dominant with a bonus-point win in Dunedin.

Auckland 43 – 33 Counties Manukau

Friday Sept 11. Auckland claim a bonus-point win.

Northland 34 – 17 Waikato

Saturday Sept 12. Northland retain the Ranfurly Shield convincingly.

Canterbury 66 – 19 Wellington

Saturday Sept 12. Canterbury demolish the winless Lions. Wellington's losing streak extends to nine consecutive games.

North Harbour 31 – 24 Hawke's Bay

Saturday Sept 12. The result of the round. Three late tries in 11 minutes from North Harbour end Hawke's Bay's unbeaten run in Napier. Kade Banks scored twice in the closing stages.

Southland 43 – 12 Bay of Plenty

Sunday Sept 13. Southland claim a bonus-point win.

Hawke's Bay's unbeaten run ends: Lock Geoff Cridge marked his 100th NPC match with a try as Hawke's Bay appeared in control on the hour, only for North Harbour to score three tries in 11 minutes, with Kade Banks finishing twice from Darby Lancaster's breaks to seal a remarkable comeback win. The result shakes up the top of the table significantly.

NPC Standings After Round 7 (Top 8 of 14)PWLPDBPts
Hawke's Bay761+124832
North Harbour752+105929
Northland (RS)752+101727
Otago752+82727
Canterbury752+47525
Tasman743-5521
Manawatu743-47420
Waikato734+6719

Northland (RS) = Ranfurly Shield holders. Top 8 qualify for playoffs. Full standings at npc.rugby.

Around the Grounds

Henry Pollock stays at Northampton: The 21-year-old back row has signed a new three-year contract extension at Northampton Saints worth around £450,000 per year. Pollock is the youngest ever winner of the Peter Deakin medal and was Player of the Match in the Premiership final. He has started just one Test for England but that will surely change.

Steve Borthwick contract extended to 2028: The RFU has confirmed Borthwick's England contract will run through to the 2028 Six Nations, removing uncertainty heading into next year's World Cup. RFU performance director Conor O'Shea was clear it is not long-term backing: Borthwick's future beyond the tournament depends on results in Australia. The contrast with Ireland is pointed: Andy Farrell is signed through to 2031.

Springboks reach World Rankings record: The Springboks have achieved a new record high in the World Rugby rankings following their 3-1 series win, with South Africa's rating surpassing 94, the highest ever recorded for any nation.

Mo'unga on these Springboks: Richie Mo'unga was asked directly whether these Springboks are better than the 2023 World Cup-winning side. He did not hesitate: "Yes, I think they are."

Looking Ahead

Saturday September 19: Pacific Nations Cup Final. Japan vs Fiji, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo.

NPC Round 8 begins this week.

Saturday October 10: Bledisloe Cup Test 1. All Blacks vs Wallabies, Eden Park, Auckland. The All Blacks need one win to retain; the Wallabies must win both Tests to claim the Cup.

Saturday October 17: Bledisloe Cup Test 2. Wallabies vs All Blacks, Accor Stadium, Sydney.

November 6-29: Nations Championship November window and Finals Weekend at Twickenham.